ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255507
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-3201 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Austin, TX after a collision with another F-84G. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 