Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFHN, Friday 27 January 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1928
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AFHN
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roquetas de Mar, Almería -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casablanca
Destination airport:Toulouse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared between Alicante and Malaga. Last contact took place while passing Tanger 10:00. Crashed near La Mojonera/Roquetas de Mar after pilot Pierre Jaladieu (*Léon) and passenger Berreton were ejected from the cabin at 600 meters in a gale.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom
* https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6301779/f1.item.zoom