Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo ZS-KTV, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Henles Engineering
Registration: ZS-KTV
MSN: 31-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Airport (KXE/KADP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 February 1984 when crashed on approach to Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province, South Africa. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) survived

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-south-africa/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1969 N440DL Suse Company Inc 6 near Jamestown, Tennessee w/o
18 February 1971 N8000Y Hawkins Construction 0 Iowa City, Iowa w/o
22 May 1984 CP-1788 Private 0 between Santa Cruz de la Sierra and Cerro Colorado, Potosi w/o