This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-11215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | York River near Williamsburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Langley AFB, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a river and exploded near Williamsburg, VA. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ https://books.google.nl/books?id=vkgRAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2749,1063378&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiCkZiF_puQAxVqhP0HHU4mOJU4ChDoAXoECAgQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false 