Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZS-KBY, Friday 26 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Magnum Airlines Ltd
Registration: ZS-KBY
MSN: 31-7852067
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boksburg, East Rand, Gauteng province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JMB/FAOR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 26 January 1996 at Boksburg, East Rand, Gauteng province, South Africa [at approximate co ordinates: 26°12′45″S 28°15′45″E]. Both persons on board were killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1996/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-south-africa-2-killed/]
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/Magnum%20Airlines.html]