Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2238, Sunday 24 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 February 1957
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-2238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mansfield Muni Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed on railroad tracks and caught fire. Was performing a touch and go approach.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://mansfieldnewsjournal.newspapers.com/article/news-journal/75616441/