This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 49-2198 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on the Split Rock Gunnery Range near Casper, WY after a collision with F-84E 49-2374. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 