Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1457, Monday 28 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st Fighter Sqn Michigan ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit-Wayne Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detroit-Wayne APT, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1457, 171st FS, Michigan Air National Guard, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 28 1958 when crashed on take off at Detroit-Wayne APT, MI.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html