This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1958 |
| Time: | 19:12 |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-1312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off MCAS Iwakuni -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Iwakuni |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An F-84G three ship formation (51-1237, 51-1300, 51-1312) crashed in sea 1000ft from the runway end just after take-off.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02474/8 Youngstown Vindicator 25 January 1958, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org 