This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-25PU |
| Owner/operator: | 445 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kotlas Air Base, Arkhangelsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kotlas Air Base (ULKS) |
| Destination airport: | Kotlas Air Base (ULKS) |
Narrative:During routine training flight MiG-25PU of 445 IAP went into a flat spin and crashed near Kotlas Air Base, Arkhangelsk Oblast. St/Lt Pyrochkin and instructor pilot Captain Vyacheslav Aleksandrovich Kandrushin was killed.
Sources:
http://pvo.forum24.ru/?1-0-0-00000054-000-0-0-1506923912 http://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=845 