This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 December 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-0663 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile South of Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California |
| Destination airport: | Nellis AFB (KLSV) Las Vegas, Nevada |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-36-RE Thunderjet 46-663, 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 24 1950 when crashed 1 mile South of Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nevada. Reported as aircraft written off in a landing accident". Pilot of 46-663 was Roy D Shade, USAF
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15450 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nellis_Air_Force_Base#Nellis_AFB 