Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2337, Tuesday 19 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea (SSN/RKSM)
Destination airport:K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea (SSN/RKSM)
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2337, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 19 1950 when crashed in a landing accident at K-16 Seoul AB, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province. Pilot of 49-2337 was James W Spry, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7643
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html