Accident Airco DH.9 G-EBGQ, Thursday 30 October 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9
Owner/operator:W.M. Beardmore & Co. Ltd
Registration: G-EBGQ
MSN: H5632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H5632; first registered 4.6.23 as G-EBGQ (C of A 985). Written off 30.10.24 when crashed on take off from Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew, Scotland

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBGQ.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html