Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2275, 16 Jun 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255635

Date:16-JUN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-2275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Neubiberg AB, West Germany -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Neubiberg AB, West Germany due to engine fire. Pilot was killed. Or on 7/7/1952?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/