Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2150, Tuesday 1 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SE of Schweinfurt Range -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed (1) in a meadow near Forstamt Wiesentheid (Unterfranken) after caught fire. Pilot bailed out.

Note: Truppenübungsplatz Sulzbach

Sources:

AAIR (BOACC)
(1) Badische Allgemeine Zeitung 3 July 1952, p1