Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2205, Thursday 10 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NW of Neubiberg AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the railwaytrack München-Landsberg, near a house of the freight yard of the München-Hauptbahnhof. Cpt Laurence Louis Sauber (27).

Sources:

AAIR (KCRGC)
Honnefer Volkszeitung 11 July 1952, p4