Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBVT, Sunday 10 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Scottish Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBVT
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wester Auchengeich (Lumloch)Colliery, near Lenzie, East Dunbartonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew, Glasgow
Destination airport:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew, Glasgow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 537: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBVT [C of R 1550] 16.1.28 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew, Glasgow. C of A 1302 issued 7.2.28 and delivered 12-14.2.28. Damaged when struck by RAF aircraft on ground at Renfrew 28.4.28; repaired. Badly damaged in crash landing at Renfrew 21.7.28; repaired and again damaged early 11.28; repaired again. Registration G-EBVT cancelled as "withdrawn from use" 30.11.29; registration restored 4.1.29 after repairs

Written off 10.2.29: crashed at Wester Auchengeich (Lumloch) Colliery, near Lenzie, East Dunbartonshire, Scotland. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (issue dated 21.2.29 page 140 - see link #2):

"In place of the usual diatribe against adverse weather, our report this week is concerned with misfortune of much greater import. On Sunday afternoon, Mr. F. W. Murray, accompanied by Mr. A. Russell as passenger, crashed very badly in a field on the outskirts of Lenzie, both being injured, Mr. Russell rather severely. The sympathy of the Club goes to both and we wish them a very speedy and complete recovery. The machine involved, G-EBVT, appears to be completely written off."

C of A and registration cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority 9.1.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

The Wester Auchengeich Colliery, also locally known as the Lumloch Pit, was situated in Bishopbriggs, East Dunbartonshire, Scotland. Its coordinates were approximately 55.90479°N, 4.17840°W. This coal mine, opened in 1928 by Nimmo & Dunlop, produced various types of coal, including gas, house, steam, and coking coal. It ceased operations in 1968

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBVT.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929%20-%200354.html?search=Moth%20G-EBVT [Paywall]
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-lenzie
5. http://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-448-C
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLXVhYW8iXQ==
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. https://canmore.org.uk/event/781381
9. https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/record/hes/132410/wester-auchengeich-colliery/rcahms?item=604286
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auchinloch#History

Location