ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 49-2291 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Scheckingen, West Germany -
Germany
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Scheckingen, West Germany due to engine fire. Or on 8/6/1952?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/