Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2224, Friday 28 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1952
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Verrenberg, Kreis Öringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Heilbronn due to engine fire. Pilot ejected at 5,000 meters and landed eight km further. Aircraft flew pilotless over Öringen and other villages before it crashed in a field near Verrenberg.

Sources:

AAIR (BOEF)
Neckar-Bote 29 November 1952, p2