Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ACRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25566

Date:Friday 13 July 1934
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACRH
MSN: 6078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyce Airport, Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dyce Airport, Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6078 (Gipsy Major #5573/5574): DH.84 Mk.II registered G-ACRH [C of R 4995] 16.6.34 to Aberdeen Airways Ltd, Dyce; named "Aberdonian". (Possibly initially reserved 8.5.34 by Eric Leslie Gandar Dower). C of A 4349 issued 21.6.34; delivered 6.7.34 to Dyce, Aberdeen

Unfortunately it crashed on take off at Dyce, Aberdeen, on July 13, 1934, just one week after delivery. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was burnt out, although all ten persons on board (Pilot and nine passengers) survived with injuries.

Crew and Passengers of G-ACRH:
Flying Officer James S Carr injured (pilot)
Miss Freda Cadle injured
George Francis Collie injured
John Cranna injured
Prof Leybourne Stanley Patrick Davidson injured
James H Ducat injured
George Esslemont injured
Miss Hopkins injured
Dr John A Innes injured
Councillor Edward W Watt injured

Registration G-ACRH cancelled by the Air Ministry same day due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACRH.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/16/C278: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576746
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-aberdeen
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport