Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255665

Date:Friday 4 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:164th FSqn /121st FWg Ohio ANG USAF
Registration: 49-2358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mansfield Aiport, Richland County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mansfield Airport, Mansfield, Richland County, Ohio (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2358, 164th FS, Ohio Air National Guard, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 4 1957 when crashed at Mansfield Airport, Ohio.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mansfield_Lahm_Regional_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohio_Air_National_Guard#History