Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1139, Friday 18 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:124th FISqn /132nd FBWg Iowa ANG USAF
Registration: 50-1139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of Des Moines, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1139, 124th FIS, 132nd FBW, Iowa Air National Guard, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 18 1957 when crashed half a mile west of Des Moines, Iowa.
Pilot - Lt Griffin - killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html2
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iowa_Air_National_Guard#History
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Des_Moines,_Iowa