Accident Douglas A-26C Invader 44-35553, Thursday 12 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:127th BU USAAF
Registration: 44-35553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles west of Burlington, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florence AAF, SC (FLO/KFLO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision in bad weather with Eastern Airlines DC-3 NC25647.
Both occupants of the A-26C lost their lives.
One person aboard the airliner, a passenger, was killed when the propeller blades of the partially severed left engine of the DC-3 penetrated the fuselage.
The DC-3 was belly landed without further loss of life.

Sources:

Aviation Archeology-Stateside USAAF accidents, 1945.
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials.