This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1952 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 513th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2349 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Mongeham, near Deal, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2349, 513th FBS (406th FBW),U.S. Air Force (USAF): Written off (destroyed) 20.8.52 when crashed at Great Mongeham, near Deal, Kent. The pilot - Captain Patrick J Burke USAF (Service Number AO-837112) - survived, According to a contemporary local newspaper report (East Kent Times - Saturday 23 August 1952
THANET CYCLISTS
Go to Aid of American Airman
Thrills came to the Thanet section of the Cyclists' Touring Club on their last Wednesday evening run, when they were the first to reach the American airman who landed near Great Mongeham, by Deal, after parachuting from his crashing jet plane.
The section were making for Deal, and after passing the village of Ripple a flash in the sky caught the riders' attention, and immediately afterwards the pilot was seen floating at what seemed a very great height. The aircraft plunged to earth to the west, disappearing behind a hill in the direction of Little Mongeham; a dull explosion followed and a column of smoke arose. A few members cut across the fields in this direction, and as far as could be ascertained, no casualties resulted from the plane, which disintegrated completely near a cottage.
Meanwhile, the remaining members of the club were watching the progress of the airman, who seemed to be descending at quite a rapid pace, and soon passed close overhead. It could be seen that he would be landing in a nearby field, and finally came to earth about 100 yards from the road. By this time cyclists were on their way across the field and reached the pilot only a few seconds after he touched ground. Fortunately he was uninjured, in fact, he showed little sign that anything untoward had happened, although he was relieved to hear that the plane had not caused any casualties.
In a very short time, the customary vacant fields were dotted with figures making their way to the scene. Eventually a motorist hospitably offered the American a lift, and after packing in the parachute, the section cheered them off. Then followed the arrival of numerous ambulances and fire engines and a multitude of sightseers.
Finally, when at about 8.45 p.m. the section made ready to continue their broken journey, the anticlimax happened: some one had a puncture!"
Great Mongeham is a village and civil parish in the Dover District of east Kent, England, on the outskirts of Deal.
Sources:
1. East Kent Times - Saturday 23 August 1952
2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5208.html 5.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20364.0 