This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 79th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-927 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sculthorpe, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sculthrope, Norfolk |
Narrative:Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-927, 79th FBS, 20th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 20/6/1953 when crashed while landing at RAF Sculthorpe, Fakenham, Norfolk, England, due to engine failure. Pilot named as George B. Thabault USAF, who apparently survived with injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 2.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html 3.
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html 4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf 