Accident Kalinin K-4 CCCP-217, Saturday 24 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1929
Time:
Type:Kalinin K-4
Owner/operator:Ukvozduchput
Registration: CCCP-217
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sochi -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sochi (URSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane ditched in the Black Sea about 200 meters offshore as a result of a pilot error, who left stabilizer in landing position. Three** occupants drowned. One was J.Fabritsius, Red Army commander. He was rescuing other passengers (woman and her daughter), when the aircraft suddenly sank. Pilot also rescued.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalinin_K-4
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CCCP-.html
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фабрициус,_Ян_Фрицевич
http://www.airwar.ru/enc/cw1/k4.html
**Jenaer Volksblatt 27 August 1926