Hard landing Incident Cessna 401 ZS-NCB, Wednesday 11 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-NCB
MSN: 401-0226
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wingtips hit runway on heavy landing at Wonderboom Airport. Mr. Keith Smith was the pilot on the day.

Sources:

My name is Jan Hancke. It was my father's Cessna. His name was Nico C Boshoff.
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain