Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256025

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takahoko,Rokkasho,20 miles North of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-595, 159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 20 1952 when crashed near Takahoko, Rokkasho, Kamikita District, 20 miles North of Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan due to engine failure. Accident described as "forced landing due to engine failure"

Pilot of 51-595 was Robert G Cobb, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122892
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kamikatsu,_Tokushima