ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256032
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUL-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-783 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed on Iwo Jima island, Japan on ferry flight to Far East. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/