Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-1281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256036

Date:Friday 6 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS (49th FBG) U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-1281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mito Gunnery Range -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-1281, 9th FBS (49th FBG) U.S. Air Force (USAF): Written off (destroyed) 6.2.53 when Crashed on the Mito Gunnery Range, Japan.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html