This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-881 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Misawa AB, Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Misawa AB, Japan due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 