Accident Waco YOC NC14621, Wednesday 28 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1935
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YOC
Owner/operator:Waco Distributors
Registration: NC14621
MSN: 4245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillsgrove, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:Hillsgrove Airport, Warwick, RI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Joshua Crane Jr. was killed, passenger seriously injured. Upon landing a "freak gust of wind" flipped the aircraft.

Sources:

Tonawanda News. N.Y. Times. Archives.
https://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net