Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GKON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256117

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GKON
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Voyageur Airways flight VAL100, a DHC-8-102 aircraft, was conducting a local flight near North Bay (CYYB) to carry out some maintenance checks. During a system check for the #1 propeller governing system, the #1 propeller could not be controlled while the power levers were at flight idle. A precautionary shut down of the #1 engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada PW120A) was carried out in accordance with the Dash 8 QRH. The QRH items were completed and the aircraft returned to North Bay airport for a visual approach. North Bay Radio was advised of the single engine status, no emergency was declared nor required. The approach and landing were normal without any further occurrences.
This is the second occurrence involving this aircraft and the propeller governing system, Voyageur is consulting with external service providers to troubleshot and rectify the problem.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2021 C-GKON Voyageur Airways 0 near North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON non