Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GKON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256118

Date:Friday 2 April 2021
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GKON
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Voyageur Airways flight VAL100, a DHC-8-102 aircraft (C-GKON), was conducting a local flight near North Bay (CYYB) to carry out some maintenance checks. During a system check for the #1 propeller governing system, the propeller exceeded limitations (overspeed) and became uncontrollable. The #1 engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada PW120A) was shut down IAW the Dash 8 QRH for propeller overspeed. During the shutdown sequence, the primary method to feather the propeller failed requiring use of the alternate feathering system. The QRH items were completed and the aircraft returned to North Bay airport for a visual approach. North Bay Radio was advised of the single engine status, no emergency was declared nor required. The approach and landing were normal without any further occurrences.
After assessing the status of the aircraft after landing, the flight crew proceeded to taxi back to the hangar.

A similar issue occurred during a test flight two days later.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 2021 C-GKON Voyageur Airways 0 near North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON non