Accident Douglas A-3D Skywarrior 147668, Saturday 13 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-3D Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet attack bomber missing. Wreckage located by two Navy helicopters 8 MAR. Struck a mountain top at hight speed and disintregrated.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 January 1962, p1
The Evening Star 21 March 1962, pA13
PR