Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1484, Thursday 14 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Evart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinross AFB, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after lost its engine power and 1°Lt Donald L. Hugdahl (25) bailed out at 6,000ft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
St. Petersburg Times 15 May 1959, p16A