This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair F-102A Delta Dagger |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 56-1468 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kinross AFB, MI? -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Lake Huron after the engine flamed out. Or near Kinross AFB, MI?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html 