Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1104, Monday 14 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Munith, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over Michigan by mistake by another F-102 with a GAR-8 AAM at 38,000 feet. 1°Lt Albert L. Pruden (25) ejected safely. Lt Col Montie A. Davis (37) landed back to Detroit AFB.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
St. Petersburg Times 15 September 1959, p8A