Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1194, Wednesday 4 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesterfield near Selfridge ANGB, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Selfridge ANGB, MI
Narrative:
Hit trees and power lines crashing in a field near Selfridge ANGB after running out of fuel.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-
https://www.newspapers.com/image/98738127/?clipping_id=160829273&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjk4NzM4MTI3LCJpYXQiOjE3MzQyMTQ1NDIsImV4cCI6MTczNDMwMDk0Mn0.tV-eIOPciEJpbIbDMsebTRgtZKwGiUSGKke59ho30v8