Accident Lockheed 10A Electra YU-SBD, Monday 7 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Aeroput
Registration: YU-SBD
MSN: 1136
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over Greece.

Vladimir Ćorović (55, Serbian historian) died 12 April 1941 in plane crash in Greece on its way to exile.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.html