Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1379, Saturday 21 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1379
MSN: 8-10-596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paine Field, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses when taken part in a salute of the Seattle World's Fair. Pilot Capt Joseph W. Wildt (33) ejected into Lake Washington and rescued.

Sources:

Scramble
Youngstown Vindicator 22 April 1962, p1
The Bulletin 21 pril 1962, p8