Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1423, Monday 29 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles NW Greater Pittsburgh AP, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greater Pittsburgh AP, PA
Narrative:
Flamed out and crashed on approach to Pittsburgh APT, PA, pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp