Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1387, Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paine Field, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared on a flight from Paine Field, WA. It was believed to have gone down somewhere in the southern Olympic Mountains, but no trace of the plane or pilot was ever been found.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html .