Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 57-0873, Friday 14 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thule AB, Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Maj Robert Harper Daum (40). A rescue helicopter with five crew went missing during search for the jet, but found safe.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
Youngstown Vindicator 15 December 1962, p1