Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 57-0896, Thursday 7 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 57-0896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tillamook County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portland AFB, OR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to a suspected compressor stall and flame-out. Capt James N. Philipps (29) bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
The Evening Star 8 February 1963, pA3