Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1370, Saturday 16 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 1963
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi N of Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ANG Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed in rugget terrain. ANG pilot Capt Stanley Lozowski (27) ejected seconds before the impact and was injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
Youngstown Vindicator 17 March 1963, p3+A10