Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 55-3457, Thursday 29 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-3457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Misawa AB, Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea near Misawa AB, Japan after a mid-air collision with F-102A 56-0958. A third F-102 reported the pilots ejected to safety. Both pilots rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
Youngstown Vindicator 29 August 1963, p1/30 August 1963, p8