Mid-air collision Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 57-0820, Friday 13 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 miles NW of San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Travis AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision with T-33A 53-4892 during interception training over the Pacific Ocean. Capt George Perrin (pilot).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
The Victoria Advocat 15 September 1963, p6A