This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair F-102A Delta Dagger |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 56-1324 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | McLoughlin Heights, Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Portland IAP, OR |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure, hit a house and exploded in a field near Portland APT, OR.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19630922.1.33&srpos=1526&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1521-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 