Accident Grumman G-21 Goose Mk II 383, Saturday 25 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21 Goose Mk II
Owner/operator:412 (T) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 383
MSN: B-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weslemkoon Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rockcliffe, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Rockliffe
Narrative:
Grumman G-21 Goose II RCAF 383 was ex.USN JRF-5, BuAer 37787.
Delivered to No. 412 (T) Squadron RCAF Rockcliffe, Ontario April 1949.
Accident Cat.A Scrapped, after Cat.A Crashed during water landing on 27/08/1951 at RCAF Rockcliffe.
SOC 05/09/1951
Crew: ??? Ok

Sources:

aspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000792/#383
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303182821/
http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_351_400_detailed.htm